CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 893035

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of ball/roller bearing separators from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated December 1, 1993, on behalf of your client, C.W. Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this inquiry consist of a series of metal, nylon or polyimide separators (cages, retainers) for use with antifriction balls or rollers. These devices are used to keep the rolling elements of a bearing separated from each other, thereby improving its friction reducing ability.

The applicable subheading for the separators used for ball bearings will be 8482.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

For separators used for tapered roller bearings the applicable HTS provision would be 8482.99.4550, which provides for other parts of tapered roller bearings. Separators designed for use with cylindrical rollers are classifiable under HTS item 8482.99.6560, which provides for parts of other cylindrical roller bearings. The duty rate for both provisions is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport